Best Business Awards Past Winners

 



Arlington Best Business Awards Past Winners


Arlington County Economic Development Commission
Advanced Systems Development
Anadac
Applied Energy Services
Ballston Common Mall
Bergmann’s
Booz Allen Hamilton
Capitol Travel Medicine
Charles E. Smith Commercial, a division of Vornado
Cherokee Information Services, Inc
Chinn/Baker Funeral Services
Comcast
Coopers & Lybrand
Domain Technologies
Devis
E*Trade
Fashion Centre at Pentagon City
Fresh Fields
Friedman, Billings & Ramsey
Gold’s Gym
Henninger Media Services
Hyatt Regency Crystal City
Integrated Management Services, Inc.
Kadix Systems
Kajax Engineering, Inc
Kastle Systems
Kerns Group
Leadership Arlington
Marasco Newton Group
Marymount University
Mercedes-Benz of Arlington
Metropolitan Washington Airports Authority
National Science Foundation
Nature Conservancy
Pam Gottfried, Dominion
Plateau Systems
PWC Consulting
Red Top
Sheraton Crystal City
Source Office Suites
Strategic Analysis
The Charles E. Smith Companies
The Freedom Forum/Newseum
The McCormick Group
The Shooshan Company
The Washington Capitals
Torres Advanced Enterprise Solutions
US Airways, Inc.
User Technology Associates
Vector Research, Inc.
Verizon
Virginia Commerce Bank
Virginia Hospital Center
Virginia Power
Watson Wyatt Worldwide
WETA
WPNI

Friend of Small Business Award
Ann Bisson
Bob Reade
Conchita Mitchell
Crescent Resources, LLC
David Guernsey

Fred Schultz
Nalin Jain
Tara Miles
Toa Do
Tom Fairchild
Tom Parker
Tony Denice

Green Business of the Year
A Main Event Caterers
Arbour Realty
Bean, Kinney & Korman
Crescent Resources, LLC
Marasco Newton Group
MTFA Architecture
Pure Media Sign Studio
Residence Inn, Arlington Courthouse
The Java Shack
The Navy League
Vornado/Charles E Smith
Technology Management, Inc
Yuck Old Paint, LLC

Home Based Business of the Year
BbG Fitness
Capital MarCom
Carol Singer, Arlington Promotional Products
Content That Counts
Jamie Nicholas Printing & Graphics
Jay E. Reiner, CPA
Julie Lieberman Fine Catering
KB Concepts PR
Linda McGeary, Mary Kay Cosmetics
Pavlov Financial Planning
Photography by Robert Allen Strawn
ProActive Corporation of America
Simplify You, Inc
Technology Management, Inc (TMI)
The Law Offices of Barbara Nicastro
Todd Ihrig, H.D. Vest Investment Services
World Tamers 

Large Business of the Year
Booz Allen Hamilton
Crystal City Sports Pub
Crystal Gateway Marriott
Dante Consulting
Fire Works American Pizzeria & Bar
John Marshall Bank
LMO Advertising
Mercedes-Benz of Arlington
Residence Inn, Arlington Ballston
Segue Technologies
Sunrise Independent & Assisted Living
The Boeing Company
The Ritz-Carlton Pentagon City
Virginia Hospital Center
WETA

Nonprofit Business of the Year
AHC, Inc.
Animal Welfare League of Arlington
Arlington Chapter, American Red Cross
Arlington Community Foundation
Arlington Food Assistance Center
Arlington Partnership for Affordable Housing
A-SPAN
Bowen McCauley Dance
Capital Caring
Crisislink
Culpepper Garden
Doorways for Women & Families
Linden Resources
Synetic Theater
The Reading Connection
Vanguard Services Unlimited

Outstanding High School Entrepreneur
Bradley Pilot, Washington Lee
James Garbak, Bishop Denis J. O'Connell
Michael Hamann & Ian Frick-Tordella, Woodlawn
Tony Rivenbark, Yorktown

Retail
Alpine Restaurant
A Main Event Caterers
Capitol Shine
Colony House
Elliot's Florist
Harry's Tap Room

Heidelberg Pastry Shoppe
House of Steep
Hurt Cleaners, Inc.
Kinderhaus Toys
Lebanese Taverna
Pacers
 Pavé Jewelers
P.T. Moran
Rocklands Barbeque
Sowa & Nicholas
Sushi Zen Restaurant
The Italian Store
The Java Shack
The Liberty Tavern
Washington Workplace
Whitlow's on Wilson
Whitney's Restaurant

Service
American Painting and Janitorial Company
Arlington Community Federal Credit Union
Bean, Kinney & Korman
Body Dynamics
Buck & Associates Realty
Cinema & Drafthouse
City Graphics
Clarendon Home Services
Columbus Club of Arlington
Commonwealth Restorations
Computing Analysis Corp
Fur-Get Me Not
KDH Real Estate
Litman Law Offices, Ltd
Minuteman Press Crystal City
MTFA Architecture
Rosslyn Business Improvement District
Ryan-McGinn

Self Storage Plus
Settles Associates
Sheridan, Behm, Eustice, & Associates Ltd
Shirlington Self Storage
Skardon Pover
Soundwave Post
The Bank of No. Virginia
The Personnel Dept, Inc.
The Teal Center for Therapeutic Bodywork, Ltd.

Travel Partners

Technology Small Business Award
Alectrona LLC
Arlington Printers and Stationers
Digital Recollections
infoLock Technologies
Settles Associates
Sheridan, Behm, Eustice & Associates, Ltd.
ValueDot

Join the Chamber